• Award Winning For Medical Education
  • 5* Excellent TrustPilot Rating
  • Pay In 3 Installment Option
  • 10+ Years Teaching Experience

PLAB05-065

A 66 year old woman presents with a 4 month history of fatigue, upper abdominal discomfort and itching. On examination, she has hepatomegaly, jaundice and hyperpigmentation. A subsequent blood test demonstrates the following:

ALT 189 U/L (normal less than 50 U/L)

AST 174 U/L (normal less than 50 U/L)

Alkaline Phosphatase 757 U/L (normal range, 30-130 U/L)

Anti-Smooth Muscle Antibody Negative

Anti-Mitochondrial Antibody Positive

Liver-Kidney Microsomal Antibody Negative

 

What is the most likely diagnosis?

Pay in 3 interest-free payments

Late fees may apply. Learn more

Hours
Minutes
Seconds
25% off all Online Courses and Mock Exam Bundles today only for Cyber Monday! Use coupon '25cyber' - valid on Monday only...
X