• Award Winning For Medical Education
  • 5* Excellent TrustPilot Rating
  • Pay In 3 Installment Option
  • 10+ Years Teaching Experience

AKT7-124

A 32 year old lady presents with a 4 month history of tiredness, upper abdominal discomfort and arthralgia. On examination, she has hepatomegaly and jaundice. You request a liver screen blood test, which reveals that her ALT is 270 U/L (normal less than 35 U/L), AST is 256 U/L (normal less than 35 U/L), Alkaline Phosphatase is 156 U/L (normal range, 30-130 U/L), Anti-Smooth Muscle Antibody is positive, Anti-Mitochondrial Antibody is negative and Liver-Kidney Microsomal Antibody is negative.

What is the most likely diagnosis?

Pay in 3 interest-free payments

Late fees may apply. Learn more

5% off as a thank you!

Use Coupon 'website5'

🙏 Our simple appreciation for you visiting today...

Dr Aman and Dr Pooja Arora :)

X