• Award Winning For Medical Education
  • 5* Excellent TrustPilot Rating
  • Pay In 3 Installment Option
  • 10+ Years Teaching Experience

Question Categories: Haematology

Questions related to Haematology are placed here

MSRACLIN5-042

You review a 38 year old woman with tiredness symptoms. You organise blood tests which demonstrate that her Haemoglobin is 106 g/L, Mean Cell Volume is 76fl (normal range, 80-100fl) and her ferritin is 5 ug/L. Based on the likely diagnosis, which of the following is least correct regarding the management of her condition?

MSRACLIN5-023

A 28 year old African lady presents with jaundice, tiredness and back pain. She was recently treated with Nitrofurantoin for a suspected Urinary Tract Infection. Initial blood tests demonstrate that her Haemoglobin is 94 g/L, Platelet Count is 162 x 109/L, Mean Cell Volume is 104fl (normal range, 80-100fl) and her bilirubin is 74 umol/L …

MSRACLIN5-023 Read More »

MSRACLIN5-024

A 76 year old man presents with tiredness and easy bruising. He is an ex-smoker with a previous history of thyroid cancer which was treated with radiotherapy 10 years ago. Initial blood tests demonstrate that his Haemoglobin is 78 g/L, Platelet Count is 104 x 109/L, Mean Cell Volume is 98fl (normal range, 80-100fl) and …

MSRACLIN5-024 Read More »

MSRACLIN4-052

You are reviewing various pathology results which show anaemia. Which one of the following conditions does not cause a macrocytic anaemia?

MSRACLIN4-053

Tom is 6 years old and is seen in the haematology clinic with his mother following a recent diagnosis of immune thrombocytopenia. His mother is concerned having read about the condition online. Which one of the following statements about the condition is least correct?

AKT7-134

A 28 year old African lady presents with jaundice, tiredness and back pain. She was recently treated with Nitrofurantoin for a suspected Urinary Tract Infection. Initial blood tests demonstrate that her Haemoglobin is 94 g/L, Platelet Count is 162 x 109/L, Mean Cell Volume is 104fl (normal range, 80-100fl) and her bilirubin is 74 umol/L …

AKT7-134 Read More »

AKT7-135

A 76 year old man presents with tiredness and easy bruising. He is an ex-smoker with a previous history of thyroid cancer which was treated with radiotherapy 10 years ago. Initial blood tests demonstrate that his Haemoglobin is 78 g/L, Platelet Count is 104 x 109/L, Mean Cell Volume is 98fl (normal range, 80-100fl) and …

AKT7-135 Read More »

AKT7-133

You review a 38 year old woman with tiredness symptoms. You organise blood tests which demonstrate that her Haemoglobin is 106 g/L, Mean Cell Volume is 76fl (normal range, 80-100fl) and her ferritin is 5 ug/L. Based on the likely diagnosis, which of the following is least correct regarding the management of her condition?

AKT7-075

Sarah is known to have beta thalassaemia major and is 6 weeks pregnant with her first child. Which one of the following statements is least correct in terms of guidance?

AKT7-076

Alison is 61 years old and presents with a 4 month history of fatigue, palpitations and paraesthesia. Blood tests reveals a vitamin B12 deficiency anaemia. Past medical history includes Graves’ disease and vitiligo. Which two autoantibodies would be consistent with her likely diagnosis?

Pay in 3 interest-free payments

Late fees may apply. Learn more

5% off as a thank you!

Use Coupon 'website5'

🙏 Our simple appreciation for you visiting today...

Dr Aman and Dr Pooja Arora :)

X